(778) 668-9320 scott.dawson@verico.ca

Privacy

VERICO PRIVACY STATEMENT

The policy set forth below is applicable to your use of this website and each respective VERICO Mortgage Brokers (Broker) in Canada.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, about information gathered by this site, or about the operation of this site, please contact me by clicking the “contact” page.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIS SITE

We collect two types of personally identifying information from users of this website 1) Mortgage Application Information (such as your name, address, employer, income, assets, liabilities, credit history, and contact information); and 2) Aggregated statistical data (such as blind information about traffic patterns and volumes on the site, page popularity, content preferences.

MORTGAGE APPLICATION INFORMATION

Mortgage application information is collected when you voluntarily provide it to us through the sites secure online application system. This application is provided by Filogix which is a technology system used by mortgage brokers in Canada. This information is provided by you for the purposes of enabling Broker to provide mortgage brokerage services to you. By submitting an online mortgage application you acknowledge and consent to the use of your information by VERICO and Broker for the purposes of providing your with mortgage broker services and other related financial products of services.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR SITE

This website and VERICO and Broker use both the Mortgage Application and Aggregated Statistical information collected for multiple purposes.

Mortgage Application Information is used strictly to enable VERICO and Broker to provide mortgage broker services to you. This may include sharing this information with various financial institutions, insurance carriers, credit reporting agencies, mortgage technology suppliers, lawyers, appraisers, inspectors and other mortgage or real estate professionals.

Aggregated Statistical Information is used to improve the content of the site, to answer questions that will direct VERICO initiatives, and to gather information about what the Canadian mortgage industry and VERICO customer traffic flows and shopping patterns and preferences.

All information collected by this site is used only by VERICO and Broker. In strict compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, at no time will your information be shared, sold, or given to any third party without your knowledge or consent.

ABOUT PRIVACY IN CANADA

Enacted on 1 January 2004, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) regulates the collection, use and disclosure of ‘personal information’. The term ‘personal information’ is defined broadly in the law to include “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.” Thus, this law protects the privacy of financial information, health information and other types of personal information. Notably, PIPEDA protects not only personal information collected after January 1, 2004, but also information collected prior to that date that is used or disclosed after that date.

PIPEDA requires that organizations notify individuals about why an organization collects personal information and how the organization uses and discloses such information. Organizations will generally need to obtain the individual’s consent to collect, use and disclose personal information. PIPEDA also gives individuals certain new rights with respect to personal information in the hands of regulated organizations. For example, individuals have the right to access personal information held about them and the right to an accounting of how personal information has been used or disclosed. PIPEDA also requires that personal information be secured by measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.